School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. Long ago there were landlords in nearly every district. Most of them were very cruel people. The landlords were people who gathered the rent from the people, if the people had not the money the landlords took their goods instead. Some landlords evicted the people in this district. People were very often evicted, and they could be seen clinging on to the mountains, they also his in the woods.
    The landlords came to Ireland the time of the plantation. After a got rich and got tired of collecting the rent from the people and they went to England and left agents to do the work for them.
    Brid English
    John O Brien