School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

You often hear tell of Donovan the hedge schoolmaster" said Mrs Cleary.

(continued from previous page)
    the district and all in view of each other but that is the biggest of them all. There's one in Michael O'Briens field in Barnagurraha, one in Lynch's field in Barnagurraha and one below in Paddy Greens in Ballyfaskin, one at Liseheen Traolach in Mrs Martin's feld, one up in Ger O' Donnell's field in Lackendarra, one in Stephen Keanes field in Lackendarra, one in Ger O'Donnell's field in Cnocan Ruad and one in Mrs Kiely's field in Ballyduff.
    Anyhow Donovan and Dr who lived where Willie Kelly now lives in Ballyduff and a few of the boys set out for the lios taking with them holy water and blessed candles. They dug on until they reached a big flat stone.
    Suddenly a cock began to crow and off they skelped as they thought it was the fairies who was on guard and was giving the warning to the other fairies..
    Mrs Cleary