School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

Patrick Forde of Ballyduff who afterwards became a captain in the Roston Artillery was returning home from the...

(continued from previous page)
    down off the fence put his back to the ditch and Tom handling his walking stick played the game of his life. They thought that the game was only on for a few minutes but suddenly the cock crew and they all scattered. That morning Tom went to bed and never got up for three months. He never ate a bite during this time. His brother who was sleeping with him noticed that he usually got up about 11.30 p.m. One night he followed him and Tom never cried halt until he reahed the field where they had seen the match on the first night. He played as usual until the cock crew and then went home and got into bed again. His brother prevented him from going out the next nightt and Tom got a very bad attack of sickness which nearly sent him to his grave. After this he never again walked out after dark and never mentioned the Good People to anyone.