School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes she used to buy tallow in Mitchelstown and she used to boil the tallow in water with the unsalted pigs lard that is around pigs "puddings" when you cut them out of the pig. They never used the good lard for candles. Then she got a sally twig and attached five or six wicks to it. The old wicks were six or seven strands of cotton thread put together and those were hung across the sally rod like a woman would hang clothes on a clothes line. You might have five or six of those wicks on a sally rod according to the width of the pot.
    (Sketch) Sally wicks -
    Pot containing melted unsalted pigs' lard and tallow beside the fire. Well they used to have five or six of those rods of wicks. They used dip them in turns because the first rod full of wicks when dipped would be only like a pencil. Then the second rod full of wicks were dipped and so on and they used to place the sally rod on a frame which was like the body of a small table
        1. buildings