School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

A neighbour was going home from the village of Kilbehenny to Shrove about 9'00 one night.

The same woman told me this story about her husband.
    A neighbour was going home from the village of Kilbehenny to Shrove about 9 o'c. one night. He called for her husband to convey him and he did when they came to the next cross, the man said "Now you'll be all right. This is your cross and you will not feel the rest of the road up home". But the other prevailed on him to go another bit.
    Well, they continued for about 400 yards and the nervous man had his hand on the other man's back and kept a good grip of the back of his coat. All at once the conveyer felt the other's grip pulled off him and saw the nervous man knocked to the ground. He plainly heard him being beaten from right and left and finally flung over to the ditch.
    He tried to see but a hand was opened before his eyes and so prevented him from recognising or
    Mrs K. Stanton