School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    holy water sprayed around them in concentric circles through which the dreadful spirit of the bull dare not penetrate, as he was always compelled to remain outside those protecting circles. Yet his thunderous bellowing could be heard for miles around and at times was deafening and besides he could be seen emitting "tongues of flame" from his eyes and mouth, so that the treasure seekers were always diverted from their original intentions; and often even though they struggled on through the night till the golden glimmer of the dawn illuminated the eastern horizon they were finally compelled to struggle to their homes thoroughly exhausted both mentally and physically.
    The "Seanachies" of Lough Gur also relate that often when those men went around on the appointed night to collect their party they were very often prevented from carrying out their plans by the unexpected death of one of the party or else of some near relative of one of the party.
    The last attempt made to