School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

quite recently.
    The two middle flagstones are somewhat displaced; the end of one of them having fallen in or rather the stone was removed by a former occupier of the land to prevent some objectionable females from resorting to it.
    It is generally believed that an urn was discovered in one of those graves but the finder believing it to be a crock destroyed it.
    Mr. John Punch, however, denies that those graves were ever explored either in his father’s or his grandfather’s time.
    It was formerly believed that a saint was buried here with a long gold sword beside him.
    ______________________
    Note
    Since writing the foregoing some months after I have had the pleasure of witnessing the Giants Graves being excavated during the month of June, July and August 1938. ~ under the supervision of Dr. Seán P. O Riordan.
    In the graves were found several pieces of pottery ~ all broken, some, bronze objects, and some stone implements as well as iron objects.