School: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (roll number 11840)

Meanus, Co. Limerick
Mrs Harnett

Abbey from which the last monk was just emerging and he brought along the book.
    Two battles were fought here, one in the 14th century and the other in the 16th century.
    The first battle was fought between two O'Briens, rival claimants for the Munster Throne.
    The second battle was fought by the Irish and Spaniards under Sir John Fitzgerald against the English under Malby who was English Commander in the County.
    Dr. Saunders, Papal Legate, was present and urged on the Irish but they were defeated and he was killed. Refugees sought safety within the walls but Malby entered and put the monks and refugees to death.
    Legend tells us that one old monk escaped and concealed himself until evening which was the eve of the Assumption. Alone he entered the Sanctuary where the butchery had taken place a few hours before. Flinging himself