School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. St. Brigid paid a visit to her mother who was enslaved at Kilteely by a Druid named Mac Midrui. At any rate a well [in] Kilteely bears her name, the local tradition concerning which is that Brigid was there with her companions they sat down to eat their dinner, but found they had nothing to drink. A messenger was despatched to the house of a pagan for water, which was churlishly refused, whereupon Brigid struck the ground with her staff and caused a fountain to burst forth from which their wants were supplied.
    The same saint is also connected with a well in the parish of Tough (Cappamore). This well is credited with the power of curing vomiting if taken on a fasting stomach before day break.
        1. saints