School: Carnán, Fedamore

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. Close to Ballinagarde is the historic hill of Knockea. When St. Patrick visited Co. Limerick Lommon the king of East Limerick and Manton Patrick’s deacon had prepared a feast for St Patrick and his people on the summit of the hill, when it chanced that a band of itinerant jugglers came upon the scene and meeting St Patrick first asked him for some food.
    The law of hospitality was always imperative in Celtic Ireland and accordingly told him to go to Lommon and Manton and thought they would supply their wants. No one had yet tasted of the banquet not even Patrick himself and hence when the jugglers applied for the food they were refused by Lommon and Manton who told them in effect that strollers like them were not the persons to bless the food and partake of it first.
    They meant no harm but still St Patrick’s wish was not complied with and his honour was compromised when hospitality was refused even to the jugglers so St Patrick said
    “So the boy who cometh from the North to him victory has been given”. Forthwith a youth named Nessan appeared coming up the hill with his mother, the latter carrying