School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. (continued from previous page)
    any where you cant make her go home in such thin clothes. Nellie made for the secret cave unlocked the door by a jack [?]. She thought to her self as she took out the three huge bags of gold. She forgot to wave the fan the third time so I am of the old with spell. I do hope John will be let free She made for the little house. The weight of the gold took the strength out of her she was exhausted when she reached the gate all the fowl ran to meet her She fell hungry for she was she was three days without food She began to count "The chick curly is missing" No No a voice said from within. She rested her eyes and saw her own very John leaning over the half-door I am Just feeding him. He had a saucer of milk on the earth floor by the side of the fire. The chick was eating the corn. He had left over since his last meal three days ago I wonder how did I escape when those ladies were undressing me Nellie said "This did" as she pulled from her breast a small bottle of Holy Water They both smiled at the three bags of solid gold that lay on top of a settle bed