School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Well about fifty years ago it was the custom for farmers around this district to go away in the middle of the night with horse loads of oats to sell in Limerick.

(continued from previous page)
    off to Old Pallas he fell under the load completely exhausted. The two brothers extricated the horse with great difficulty and John told Denis that a big black dog leaped over the wall at Derk gate and put his shoulder to one of the wheels of Denis's cart thereby preventing the wheel from turning around and causing the great trouble that was put on the horse but he was afraid to tell him what was wrong. They there untackled the horse and took him to a neighbouring field where he lay down and rolled himself. When he got up he appeared greatly refreshed so they put him under the load again and they reached Limerick without further trouble.
    James Ryan
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary