School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "You foolish boy" said she "You should have held it in your hand." "I will do so next time" said Jack. Next day Jack did some work for a baker and the man would give him nothing for his wages but an old cat. Jack took the cat home in his hands as he wished to obey his mother. But it bit and scratched him so that he had to let it go. "You foolish boy" said his mother. "You should have led it home by a string." "I will do so next time" said Jack. Then he worked in a butchers shop and for his pay he got a leg of lamb. Jack tied it to a string and dragged it along after him through the mud thinking that this was what his mother wanted him to do. When he got home of course the leg of lamb was spoiled. "Will you ever learn to be wise" said his mother in a rage. "Why did you not take it on your back." "I will do so next time". said Jack. After that he went to work for a grocer who gave him a small donkey. He put the donkey on his back with its legs up in the air. In this way he set out for home. Now on his way home Jack had to pass a house of a rich man.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Hugh Hogan