School: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (roll number 14232)

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Miss Annie Kelly
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0518, Page 208A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0518, Page 208A

1. There are to be seen the ruins of two castles at present in my district. One is in Kilduff and the other one is in Ballytarsna. The Danes built them.
    The two castles are in the parish of Pallasgreen in the Barony of Connagh. The Danes are supposed to have lived in them.
    Long ago there were men digging in a garden in Corelish they saw a flagstone and they tried to lift it up but they could not. Then they went into their dinner and when they out the flagstone was gone. Waggons of gold used to come out from the castle in Ballytarnsa to the castle in Corelish.
    There are no traces of the Corelish castle to be seen now.
    Margaret Mc Mahon