School: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (roll number 14232)

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Miss Annie Kelly

lines it with cow dung. I do not know how many eggs she lays.
    The jack daw builds her nest in a disused chimney. She builds it of sticks.
    The thrush builds her nest in a white thorn bush. She makes it of mud and moss and lines it with hay. She lays five green eggs with black spots on them.
    The sparrow builds her nest underneath the eaves of houses. She makes it of hay, moss and feathers. She lays five eggs. The wren builds her nest in an ivy bush. She lays six eggs. The wren's nest is in the shape of a ball with a hole in the middle.
    These birds do not migrate. Boys are told that if they rob bird's nests they will get warts on their hands.
    If the swallows fly low and if you hear the curlews whistling it is a sign of rain. if it is raining and the cock crows it is a sign that the weather is going to clear.
    There is a tradition that the robin
    Margaret Mc Mahon