School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

How to make a car.
    Get a small box from a shop and four tailor's reels or lids of polish boxes for the wheels. Tie a piece of cord for the traces. The children fill those with sand and all sorts of things and pull the load after them.
  2. Some boys and girls make toys of their own. The girls make toys of some flowers. They make chains of daisies and buttercups. They make balls of cowslips. They make crows' legs of long grasses and wreaths of flowers.
    The boys make bird-traps, haw-shooters, slings and thread-balls for hurling. A game called "Soldiers" is played with a long grass which has a black head. A game called "Conquers" is played with the nut of the Horsechestnut tree.
    The way to make a daisy chain is : - make a hole in the stem of a daisy and put another daisy stem in through the hole. Then put another hole in the stem of that daisy and so on. A cowslip ball is made by breaking off all the stems and hanging the heads of them on a piece of twine or thread. When there are lots of cowslips on the thread pull the thread tight and
    Mary Smee