School: Scoil na mBráthar, Doon (roll number 16713)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An Br. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Schools were established for the perverts, and Irish classes were conducted to ensure the success of the mission. Irish was then the language of the people. Fr. Hickey gave the perverts the name "Cath Breacks" in derision, as they were heard repeating these words from their Irish books. The Catholics never allowed a "Cath Breac" to go unmolested through the village, and not one was ever allowed to get a house there.
    Before the introduction of the National system schools seem to have been generally provided, as in 1840 there were in the parish of Doon five private schools with 300 pupils. The rather strong Protestant minority in the parish had a monopoly of education. Than famine years added to this minority a small number of perverts.
    The descendants of these families survived down to the end of the last century, but were thoroughly detested by their neighbours. The name "Cath Breac" stuck with them and was often viciously hissed at their children by the young people of their own age as they passed them on the road. So whole-hearted was the detestation entertained for them that