School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    One particular day she was there and a man rushed in and asked her for the change of a note which he produced. She gave him his change and he went to the door but returned and said to her "I gave you a £5 note and here I have only the change of £1" "That's all you gave me" said she. There was a great uproar and drawers, tills & pockets were searched but no £5 turned up. There was much bad feeling and bitterness but no solution as each believed himself in the right.
    Twelve months passed by and Annie Hayes was again tending inside the bar. A "jobber" came in and while taking a drink remarked - a queer thing happened me at this fair last year. I bought a cow from a man for £5 but he was to give me 2/6 luck & he had no change. So I gave him £1 when I took the cow & I said to him, when you change that bring me back the 2/6 and of course I meant to give him back his £4. He never returned and I never heard
        1. trade
    E. Ryan