School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and said "Tomorrow will tell something". Next morning Raybourn was found dead in his bath and he was supposed to have hanged himself. His son died that same day too and the two funerals took place together.
    Major O'Grady, one of the O'Grady's of Carrigilamore next took possession of the Castle and lands. He came to Fr. Shelly after a few days and agreed to sell the property to the Land Commission. He only retained sufficient land to provide an income for himself.
    While he lived he sent to Fr. Shelly a present of pheasants every year and although a Protestant he attended the burial service over Fr. Shelly in the Catholic Church, Cappamore.
    Many say that he himself died a Catholic.
    Fr. Shelly died Nov. 1907 RIP