School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    is generally discussed about Christmas as the match would be fixed for Shrovetide and that is the time when marriages mostly take place. When the girl's friends have enquiried a lot about the man they go to his house and find out what fortune he is looking for. Sometimes there is great difficulty in fixing the match as the man may want too much and the girl may not have enough. They walk his land to see if it is good or bad. They also see how many cattle he has in stock. If the match be made a day is fixed for the boy to go to the girl's house to see her. Sometimes matches are broken off because the boy may not like the girl or the girl may not like the boy. But if the boy and girl both be pleased about the marriage, a day is fixed for both of them to meet in Limerick, and on that day the man will buy the ring.
    Chris Humphreys