School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    out over him. He goes on, and eaps over the second boy,until he gets first,and then he bends down. The last boy then takes a run, and leaps over the three in succession, until he gets first, and he bends down. Then the boy that bent down first takes a run and leaps over the other three in succession until he gets first, and then he bends down. Then the second boy that bent down takes a run and leaps over the others in succession, until he is first. When he is first he bends down. When the second boy has gone over the other boys, the third boy takes a run, and bounces over the others in turn until he gets first, and so it continues on around in a ring. A field is the best place to play it in, but we play it in the school yard.
    Patrick O' Donoghue
    Knocknacarriga, Co. Limerick