Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    26th 1864. Buried there also is Rev. Richard Lloyd died April 15, 1829 age 72. also Richard, only child of William Lloyd Esq. October 15th 1843 age 6 years. From this, it can be seen that the second last Landlord of Towerhill died just seventy four years ago. His wife then held the property for some time, and then the late Capt. Lloyd got it (William Lloyd having had no family) Capt Lloyd is not buried here, having died in Dublin. On the other inside wall of the abbey, is a crest bearing a cross surmounted by a lion, three corners of the X are empty, but in the upper left hand corner, there is a figure of a smaller lion, reclining underneath are the words A.CRUCE.SALUS. There is no record of the death of Mrs. Lloyd on the stone, but I found out that she died on April 8th 1882 which would leave her landlord for eighteen years. A laughable story is told
    Cáit Ní Riain
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile