School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The name of my native place is Gardenhill in the County of Limerick...

(continued from previous page)
    of Clan William. There are about twenty-three families and one hundred and thirty eight people in Gardenhill. The family name most common are Sheppard and Ryan. Most of the houses are thatched. Houses were more numerous in former times but most of the people died and the rest emigrated. There is a road in Gardenhill called Mone-bone and there were twenty five houses in it but now there are only five there now, the ruins of two houses are to be seen yet. Long ago, there was a garden between two hills but in former times
    Sadie Nash
    Gardenhill, Co. Limerick