School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    district at present, but there was one here a short time ago. The people used bring him the material and he made the suits. He worked in this own home and did stock his own cloth he did not travel from house to house. The nearest tailor we have at present is in Newport.
  2. Clothes are made locally nearly every little has its own tailor but in most cases the drapery in made in cloth factories. They do not stock the cloth Some local tailors keeps a stock of tweeds for their customers to select from. There are no local tweeds or home-spun frize. In olden times the tailors used move about in search of work
    Peggie Rea
    Woodlands, Co. Limerick