Scoil: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (uimhir rolla 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

living yet, but he is blind.
    Pat O'Brien a neighbour who had an old house roofed with galvanise was knocked to the ground the same night. The galvanixe was carried across a field owned by Tim Minihane now. Many trees were knocked that night too. Trees fell across the roads and many people were held up that were going to town.
    There was a snow storm about 44 years ago. In many places the snow was six feet high around our district. Many of the roads were stopped and people were unable to get through without cutting roads through the snow. There was a thunder storm in the month of July. About the year 1907 and people that were saving hay had to run to their homes no one was killed but cattle were.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Moloney