School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    stay standing and the rest is to stay sitting down. If the person that is standing can get some on e sitting to stand, and they tig him that person will have to stand, and the other person can sit down.
    Donkey. As many persons as like can play. Stand around a few yards from one another then get a ball, and start pitching it to one another. Who ever lets the ball fall once put down D for him. If he lets it fall again put down O for him, and so on until the entire word he spelled. Then that person is the donkey.
    Marbelo. Make a ring and put 5 marbles in it. Put 4 marbles in a square, and one in the centre. Then pelt 2 or 3 other marbles at them. If you are able to knock out the one in the centre you will get 5 for it, you will only get one for knocking out the other ones out of the ring.
    Thomas Begley