Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 300 yards from the lodge entrance to Bettyville House on the Croom road was a larch grove. On the boundary hedge alder grew in abundance. The old people used the bark of this wood in dyeing wool.
    I heard of a man who went to steal a bundle of alder twigs from the fence one night. It appears when he had his bundle of twigs cut and bound up he threw the lot over the hedge to the field outside. The bundle was returned to him again, he again threw it over when it was thrown back to him. Being a bold man he remained with his bundle until cockcrow. He cast it out once more and it remained outside, then he succeeded in bringing it home.
    There were rumours a few years ago where two girls cycling one night past this place heard a horseman galloping round about probably the old governor keeping an eye on the place.
    Seán Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)