School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. J. Mulqueen - "The Corkamore Band".
    Father Rea was curate here about sixteen or seventeen years ago. He was a very good Priest. He got up a temperance sodality and he believed in trying to find amusement for the members of the Sodality. Amongst other things, to brighten up the social life of the members, he got a band together in the townland of Corkamore, where musicians were plentiful.

Newtown is a neighbouring townland and the men of Newtown were jealous, because they hadn't the band in their townland. They used be always finding fault with Corkamore and the band. So they got round Jim Mulqueen to write about the following incident which occurred to the delight of the Newtowns.
    The Corkamores asked the Priest if they could have a dance in the band room. Father Rea would allow no dance in any place when he was here, so he refused. He said they could have a party and that he himself would be there, but no girls were allowed in. He left the place about eleven p.m. to go home, leaving the manager
      1. poetry