Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for sewing on the first coat. The only good thatchers in this place were the Chapins. They left this place and went to Clare. The outer coat of thatch was put on with scallops. Making the scallops and pointing them was always done in the night. All the young boys gathered to do this. When the scallops were ready they nearly always had a flare up. There were handy men in the district who made mats and straddles for asses and horses out of oats straw as well as mattresses for beds. The suganed the chairs with this straw. Very poor people filled the ticks for the beds with the chaff. From rods calves baskets and cradles were made. These basket were put on the calves mouths to keep them from sucking the cows.
    Michael Punch
    Rossbrien, Co. Limerick