Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people of this locality found it hard to clean clothes as soap and Rinso were unknown. When they wanted to clean their clothes they took them to a stream and scrubbed them in the mud which they got in the bed of the stream. When they had them well smeared with the md and well rubbed they put them back into the stream and possed and rinsed them. It is said clothes washed in this way were as white as snow.
    Sometimes the clothes were spread on the grass and each evening after sunset they were sprinkled with clean cold water. This was done to bleach them. Sometimes they were immersed in clean cold water and spread out again on the grass without wringing them. This was another method they had to whiten their linen long ago in this locality.
    Mrs Foley
    Briska Beg, Co. Limerick