School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    About 50 years ago the Farming Community agitated for Fixity of Tenure. Father Matthew Ryan of Donhill, Co Tipp, who died the end of last October, came forward to lead the people. Under his Generalship the people refused to pay rent until they would get their demands. My Great Grand mother mrs Crimmin of Kilballyowen was one of those who decided to fight to the bitter end. In the year 1885 or 1886 her Land lord O Grady of Kilballyowen evicted her out of her holding together with her two daughters. Mrs Crimmin and her two daughters, and her brother Denis Molloy got gaol for their efforts. By a coincidence on the day of the eviction Queen Victoria of England pinned on the breast of Surgeon John Crimmin a son of hers, the Victoria Cross won at the battle of Nega, Kyaing, Burma, Buffebted about Mrs Crimmin fought on. Even the celebrated Dr o Dwyer, Lord Bishop of Limerick refused
    Séamus Mac Síoda
    Flemingstown, Co. Limerick