School: Lorrha (B.) (roll number 600)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

In this district we find every kind of a bird that inhabits Ireland except the sea bird. Any of us who live near the Shannon or near the Friars Lake can easily see the sea birds. In the summer time we have the sparrow and the goldfinch, and also the robin, and the blackbird and the thrush. Out in the field we see the black crow, and the white crow after the plough man.
    The birds that leave us in the winter are the cuckoo and the corncrake and also the Woodcock and the Swallows. The birds that leaves us int he are the wildgeese and the rest of the birds stay with
    Uinnseoin Ó Dorcí
    Lissernane, Co. Tipperary