School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    was provided, plenty of whiskey and a half barrel of stout was distributed, and dancing was kept up till the small hours of the morning. This custom survives in this district yet, but it is only after a month that it is held at the home of the bride's parents.
    Wedding presents are given now, but in olden times there was no such custom. In some cases the bride brought her own bed - usually a feather-bed, and her own bed-clothes with her to the future home. Quilts, sheets and blankets - all home made, and home spun were amongst the articles that the bride took with her from her old home.
    Patch-work quilts and coarse linen sheets and often red-dyed flannel quilts were brought.
    In this locality there is a good deal of inter-marriage between relations, just a few go to adjoining Co. Galway to seek a wife.