School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

The teacher remained about three years in a place.
    The first National School was held in Redwood Castle. The last teacher to teach there was the late Mrs Mary Grogan who died in 1930. Her predecessor was Miss Ellen Carroll, who is still living & almost eighty years of age. She is a relation of Brian Carroll the Hedge Master. The old school room is still in tact but very dirty & neglected, and is used as a turf-house by the Sullivans of Redwood.
    The hedge master received 10/- a quarter for his work. Those who could not afford to pay him in money, gave him potatoes, and other kinds of food, also they sent him turf.
    Collected from
    Timothy Sullivan