School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was connected with the loft by means of a hook and chain so that it could be pegged up during the day when it was not used, & then let down at night when people went up to sleep on the loft. In some houses potatoes were put up on the loft, so that they became nice and floury.
    The door was on the front side of the house; there were no back-doors in the old houses, but there was a half door in front also
    There was usually a bed in the kitchen, called a Press-bed. This was closed up like a press during the day.
    The chimneys were built of wattles, mortar & bullocks' blood and the Press-bed was close to the fire-place, so that it was warm & comfortable. In some houses a "Settle-Bed was found.
        1. buildings