School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Castle is regarded as being built about the year 1558. It is in a good state of preservation, and is thickly covered with ivy. It is about a mile from the Shannon on the Southern side, and about four statute miles from the village of Lorrha. It contains a long winding stone stairs. The Castle is three storeys high.
    In Lorrha village the ruins of three monasteries in a wonderful state of preservation are to be seen. St Ruadan the founder and first Abbot is the Patron of the Parish. The hand of this Saint was preserved in a silver case down to the time of Henry VIII when the Abbeys were suppressed.
    The remains of the largest house are in the grounds of the Catholic Church. The Danes, under Turgesius destroyed this and the other houses, but they were soon restored.