School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary

They tried three times and yet they could not move them along so they had to leave them there.
    This was in Lismacrory fort.
    Peggy Wilde,
    Told by my father, Philip Wilde age 60 yrs
  2. One evening a man went to see his cattle in a field. On his way he saw a fairy man standing in the middle of the field and disappeared into the ground.
    The man went in and looked all around him and could see nothing so he went on to a house to play cards. It was about two o'clock when they had finished. As they were coming home he stole a spade and let the rest of the men off. When they were gone he went to see was the fairy man gone and he saw him again and stole up on him and caught him.
    The he asked him where was any gold to be found. He told him there was gold under his feet in the ground and he started digging after the gold. When he was digging for a while he met a rock
    Jimmy Phelan
    Mrs Phelan