School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. The Care of the Feet. June 23rd 1938
    About one hundred years ago it was an old custom that all the beggars used to get their feet washed at the monasteries and churches on a certain day every year as they never wore boots and this was done as a preventative to disease.
    Everyone should try and wash their feet at least once a week, because if you cut your foot and had dirty feet the dirt would get into the cut and then it might turn to blood poison. The poison might go through your whole system and in the end lead to death.
    Children go in their bare feet in Summer, but they always wear boots the rest of the year as the weather is colder than the Summer weather. Some children wear sandals as they are cheap now. About a century ago most of the people used t wear clogs which were made of wood. In this town about fifteen year ago clogs were made by a man named Mr Patterson. He got sale for them in the winter season in the local towns.
    The water which you wash your feet with should be thrown out or if not a piece of burning coal should be put in it. The old people used to say that leaving the water inside
    Eibhlín Ní Chártaigh
    Other names