School: Glenahilty (roll number 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. the wood-pigeon is a big grey bird. Her flesh is very black but it is good. She builds her nest with sticks on the top of a tree, and she lays two white eggs. The Snipe is a small brown bird which lives in the bog. He goes away in Summer and comes back in the Winter. His flesh is very black but the soup is good.
    The curlew is a big bird with a very long bill. When they are heard whistling it is the sign of bad weather. The Pheasant is a big bird which lives in woods, she is very like a turkey. She lays 14 or 15 eggs.
    The robin is a very small bird which lives around the farm. She builds her nest in bushes, and lays five or six spotted eggs. She has the red breast because on Good Friday she stood beside Our Lord and a drop of blood fell on her breast, and ever since the robin has had a red breast.
    James O' Meara
    Kylenaheskeragh, Co. Tipperary