School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    cross in a field. There were a school master teaching the children in the hut. The school masters name was Paddy Ryle. We used to stay in a farmers house at night. The name of the farmers house was Paddy Mc.Guire. The children had to bring sixpence every day to the school master for teaching them. There was no Irish 160 years ago only all English. He had over a hundred children going to him. He was a small little man. The school in Ballymacky was the first school to be built. It is all tumbled now.
    There was a hedge school in Barna. It was a little hut. There was a master teaching and his name was John Meara. He lived in Cloughjordan four miles from the school. He used to go to the school. He used to go to school every morning in an ass and car.
        1. buildings