School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. There is a well in Hodgins of Barnagrotty and it is called the Glasskill. It was a saint who owned it and since that it is called the Glasskill. It used to cure sickness and sore eyes and anything that happened them. They used to pray and drink the water and fast for so many days. When they had sore eyes instead of drinking it but if anything else was wrong with them they would drink it. People used to go there on the last day of every month beacuse the saint used to go there to pray the last day of every month. People used to leave something at it and they used to be cured. There is a well in a tree at Lisineska cross used to go around the well a number of times and fast and leave something at the