School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the next moonlight night he was to go to dig in Meara's fort. He went at midnight himself and his son to dig. When they came to the cross to turn they saw a light in the fort. They went into the fort and the light was gone and they said that they would begin their work. They began to dig and after a while they saw the light shining down farther in the fort and the father ran but the son never saw the light for a long time and at last he went out farther in the field and he hid. They went back again to dig and they saw the light again and the fairies came out and they began to dance around both of them. They showed them what was hid there but nobody knows. There was light seen in that fort a lot of times.