School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. We play "High Gates." Four Corners." Blind mans Buff", "Jack Stones" and "Spinning Tops." We spin tops in Spring. We play "Jack Stones" in Summer because the days are fine and warm to dit down. We plan "High Gates," and "Four Corners" and "Blind mans Buff" in the Winter. We go picking blackberries and nuts in Autumn. One day myself and my cousin went picking blackberries. We took home the full of the can of them and we made jam. We went another day into the wood gathering nuts for November night. In the Winter when we have snow when we have our lessons done in the evening we make a snowman and we throw snowballs at each other. In the Winter nights when we are sitting by the fire we read