School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. There is a castle in Emmil. About two hundred years ago it was occupied by the O'Briens and after a while the O Carrolls evicted them and took the castle from them. The O Carrolls were great fighting men and they held the castle for a long time. They also held position of other castles in Offaly and North Tipperary. It is said that the descendants of the O Briens made many attemps to take the castle but failed. The O Carrolls left it to a man named Archer then it fell to the present owner Mr Stoney and he got it repaired and is living in it. There is also a castle in Ballymackey which was destroyed in a battle between the O'Mearas and the O Carrolls. It was never repaired.
    There is a very big castle in Knockane. It is with in a half a mile of Toomevara. It is