School: Gort na Gamhna, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4000)

Gortnagowna, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Fógartaig

1. According to local tradition the McCormack brothers were first tried by Judge Keogh with a Jury of local famers among whom was the late John D. O Ryan Clohonan House, Templederry. At that time the Jury should be unanimous for a verdict of guilty. When they were impanelled they were locked into a room and not allowed even food till they brought out the verdict. The late J.D O Ryan alone disagreed with the Jury and would not bring in a verdcit of guilty. According to local tradition he told the foreman that he would keep them there till they ate their suspenders before he'd find those boys guilty.
    This Jury was discharged
      1. poetry