School: Gort na Gamhna, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4000)

Gortnagowna, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Fógartaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    come to Ireland to find out all the truth about this groom before he would give him his daughter in marriage. So when the groom landed in Ireland he was inquiring for Lord Kennedy's castle in Castlecrub. He could get no information about the castle, as it was only a joke, the little house and man were so small. One day the groom was travelling along the road the horse lost a shoe. He met a man passing who told him where he would get it on. He went to the forge and got on the shoe. During his conversion, might he know of any Lord Kennedy of Castlecrub or his castle. The little man got vexed at this, as it was a nick-name was on him with the boys, he told him not to mention that name again or he would hit him with the hammer. So the groom found out that he had the man he was looking for. In the meantime, the wife came with his dinner, a few potatoes in her black apron and left them on the hob. There were two goats in the forge and as quick as he pealed the potatoes with the blacksmith's knife, the two goats
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Katty Gleeson