School: Burgess, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 8608)

Burgesbeg, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cearnaigh

1. (a). When the coffin would be brought home from the town those in charge would get a gad of herrings and put them in the coffin.
    Sometime during the night potatoes were boiled and those herrings were roasted and given for supper.
    (b) Clay pipes and tobacco were also distributed during the night.
          1. games
      1. people
    English
  2. (a) 'Soldier'. Ten or twelve young men would stand in a row and numbered. One would escape(highman)
    After he was caught he was flogged, and put first. This procedure was continued till all got flogged.
    (b) 'Bersy' A number of men or boys sat around in a ring with knees raised. A twisted rope of straw called a 'sugan' was hidden by one of the boys. In the middle of the ring was another boy in a partly
          1. games