School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    or any other sharp instruments, which "cut love"! Silver or four-footed animals are also said to be unlucky; and the English custom of dividing a sixpence or other small coin, never seems to have been popular here!
    Along the sea coast, here as well as in England and Scotland, it is deemed a good omen to be married with a flowing tide and a full moon but while in the other parts of the kingdom there is a prejudice against weddings in the evening. Because "Happy is the bride the sun shines on." In Ireland many pleasant weddings take place after sunset.
    In Scotland, a bannock or large, flat cake is often broken over the head of the bride, as she enters her new home. In older times the wedding cake was frequently cut while resting on the bride's head - rather a trying ordeal for the poor girl!
    Many people do not know the origin of the old saying that a bride ought to cry at her wedding. It dates from the time when it was supposed that witches could only shed three tears. So weeping copiously was a proof that the lady did not belong to the "Weird Sisters!"