School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

especially for chilblains.
    Juice of spurge was used to cure warts. Infusion of colts was a cure for coughs. Laurel leaf plaster was a cure for burns. Washing soda dissolved in water was a cure for ringworm.
    Roast cabbage was used for drawing boils. Three good meals of nettles, in the month of May, was considered the finest of blood purifiers. Another cure for a toothache was to go to a churchyard, pull a nail out of a coffin, and put it in one's mouth.
    Lime water and sweet oil were also used to cure burns. Latter remedy is still used in Newport.
    Goose grease is still used for curing boils. A stocking boiled in water and tied round the neck was used in ancient times as a remedy for a sore throat commonly called "thrush". Cold black tea was used to cure sore eyes. People used also make three "rounds" at a holy well and bathe their eyes with well water.
    They used rub a cobweb or clay to a cut to stop the bleeding
    (1) employed at local creamery