School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

in the employment of the Going family many years ago.
    One morning, as she was going to the "bawn" to milk the cows, she had a milk-pail and a cow spancil in her hand. She had to pass through a glen, and at the trunk of one of the trees there, she observed a crock of gold. Amazed at her good fortune she decided to go back and tell her employer what she had seen. Before doing so, she tied the spancil around the tree so that she would be able to distinguish it from the other trees in the glen, on her return. She was only a very short time away, but to her great amazement, when she again came back, the crock of gold was gone and there was a spancil tied around every tree in the place.
    Teresa Browne
    James Bradshaw